PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated January 01, 2019  

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at BitBox USA LLC (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regard to your personal information, please contact us at info@bitboxusa.com.

When you visit our website bitboxusa.com, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we describe our privacy policy. We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If disagree or do not consent to any of the terms in this privacy policy, please discontinue use of our Sites and our services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (such as bitboxusa.com), and/or any related services, sales, marketing, or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the “Sites“). 

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.  

TABLE OF CONTENTS  

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?       

4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?  

6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?  

7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

8. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES 

9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS? 

10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?  

Personal information you disclose to us 

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address, contact information, passwords and security data, and payment information.  

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the Sites, or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Sites, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

Name and Contact Data. We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.

Credentials. We collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account access.

Payment Data. We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (for example, a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by our payment processor and you should review its privacy policies and contact the payment processor directly to respond to your questions.   

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.   

Information automatically collected 

In Short: Some information – such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics – is collected automatically when you visit our Sites.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Sites. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Sites, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Sites, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes. 

Information collected from other sources 

In Short:  We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, and other outside sources.   

We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we receive from other sources include: social media profile information, marketing leads, and search results and links, including paid listings (such as sponsored links).  

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?  

In Short:  We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.  

We use personal information collected via our Sites for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.  

We use the information we collect or receive:     

To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the ” WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS ” below).       

To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service, and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.         

Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Sites.           

To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Sites that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact us at info@bitboxusa.com and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.                

Request Feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Sites.                  

To protect our Sites. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Sites safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).                       

To enforce our terms, conditions and policies.

To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.                          

For other Business Purposes. We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and to evaluate and improve our Sites, products, services, marketing, and your experience.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?  

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.   
We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving illegal activities or potential threats to the safety of any person, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:     

Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.  

Third-Party Advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Sites. These companies may use information about your visits to our Website(s) and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.   

4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?  

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.  

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than one year. 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?   

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.  

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Sites is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment. 

6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?  

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.  

We do not knowingly solicit data from, or market to, children under 18 years of age. By using the Sites, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Sites. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at info@bitboxusa.com.  

7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?  

In Short:  You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.    

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm

8. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES  

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy. 

9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?  

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.   

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below. 

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Sites, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Sites. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Sites, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?  

In Short:  Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.  

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information. 

11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?  

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at info@bitboxusa.com or by post to:

BitBox USA LLC    
1017 16th Ave. S, Suite B 
Nashville, TN 37212 United States

S.E.C. specializes in the critical automation required in nationwide facilities rollouts. With a specialty in national QSR and small foot-print retail, S.E.C in-store solutions allow for commission free installation of critical control and safety equipment, while also allowing for simple operation for in-store staff.

S.E.C. focuses on affordable building solutions that:
• Cut energy consumption costs
• Simplify day to day business operations
• Lower startup costs for future growth
• Provide consistency with their customers
• Ensure a safe environment for employees
• Protect property and equipment from fire

S.E.C. solutions can easily be enabled to work with the BitBox Platform for remote monitoring, portfolio analytics, and remote operation for hundreds or thousands of locations.

DENT Instruments is an industry-leading manufacturer of recording power meters, submeters, dataloggers, and a wide variety of compatible Current Transformers, including flexible Rogowski coil CTs. For over 30 years, DENT has built a reputation for providing energy measurement tools of the highest quality whose robust design, reliability, and value make them the products of choice by energy professionals worldwide.

DENT power solutions integrate with ease in the BitBox Platform.

JOIN US!

Interested in partnering with BitBox?
We would love to have you!

Axis enables a smarter and safer world by creating network solutions to improve security and find new ways of doing business.

Video surveillance solutions

Axis offers a wide range of network video surveillance solutions including cameras and encoders, VMS and recorders, analytics, and applications. Our IP-based portfolio ensures scalability and simplifies integration.

Access control 

We provide open, scalable, and flexible access control solutions that integrate seamlessly with other systems.

Audio solutions

Explore our complete, high-quality audio solutions to improve security, make live or scheduled announcements, or create ambiance with great-sounding background music.

The BitBox PaaS tightly integrates with all Axis Solutions. 

ServersCheck is a simple, plug & play, resilient, and modular solution to monitor edge infrastructure and other critical facilities. ServersCheck offers a complete line of sensing technologies for Edge facilities, telecom cell sites, data center floors, containerized solutions, electrical power plant substations, and commercial buildings. Our cost-conscious sensing platform uses a simple-to-wire CAT5/6 wire plant for data and power, allowing sensors to be daisy-chained in any facility.

Sensors are modular by design, and ServersCheck has over 35 different sensing modules available including, but not limited to:

  • Temperature, humidity,  airflow, pressure, dust, and air quality
  • Power monitoring and quality
  • Sound and Noise
  • Water & Fuel Leak
  • Hydrogen
  • Light Level & Smoke detection
  • Motion Detection
The ServersCheck Base Unit offers native communication with any BitBox for simplicity of remote site monitoring and management.

Google Cloud IoT is a complete set of tools to connect, process, store, and analyze datasets.

Gain real-time business insights from globally-dispersed devices—at the edge or in the cloud—with a comprehensive toolset geared to IoT. Tools included in the platform, like Google BigQuery, allow for ad hoc analysis, while the Cloud Machine Learning engine offers advanced analytics. You can also visualize results with rich reports and dashboards in Google Data Studio. Custom data-driven applications can also be built on The Google Cloud Platform (GCP), using the suite of platform tools including Google app-engines.

The BitAPI offers native connectivity to the Google Cloud Platform through GRPC or REST. Additionally, entire BitEngine datasets can be stored in GCP on demand.

IBM TRIRIGA Facilities Management

Through business analytics, critical alerts, and automated process capabilities, TRIRIGA can increase visibility, control, and automation of your real estate management, capital projects, space management, facility maintenance, and energy management needs.

Finance, accounting, and property executives can make more informed decisions about portfolios of properties. This insight into analytics allows for increased value to their organizations through identification of high-return real estate transactions, increased facilities utilization, and reduced energy expenses.

Outcomes driven by BitBox-fed data commonly include: improved facility space utilization, reduced energy spend, streamlined facility operations, and optimized lease insight.

IBM TRIRIGA includes a host of features for properties to improve performance including: Real estate / Facility management, space utilization analytics, environmental and energy management, automated workflow, and virtualized facility assets, spaces, and resources.

Learn more about IBM TRIRIGA

DGLux helps integrators, designers, and building technology manufacturers create data-driven web applications, with a focus on customization to analyze, monitor, and control building data and analytics in a single, unified display. A data-driven, graphical engine allows for the customized deployment of mobile, desktop, cloud, or HMI display metrics, with powerful real-time features such as run-time charting, mapping, user interaction, a powerful dataflow logic engine, and a refined user access capability. DGLux enables end user operators to interact with data within their role with ease.

DGLux offers native integration with the BitAPI to enable this powerful graphical driven toolset. Full, white-labeled applications can be developed and custom tailored to any product or application need. 

DGLux also offers professional UX design services for customers, allowing for a refined user interaction experience and stunning visualization of data for applications.

Learn more about the DGLux data-driven UX family of products.

BuildingOS® by Lucid is the leading building energy management and analytics platform. It uncovers savings and improves performance in the world’s leading commercial building portfolios.

BuildingOS makes it easier—and faster—to transform building operations data into performance improvements that save money, enhance sustainability, and drive employee productivity through:

  • data-driven energy management decisions
  • occupant engagement and stakeholder communications
  • a single visualization platform for all your energy data
  •  work order and asset management for commercial infrastructure
Learn more about how the BitBox PaaS can enable BuildingOS.

Fred Dirla

Chief Strategy Officer

Fred Dirla is a motivational team leader who drives collaboration across executive teams to create sustainable growth.

As the Chief Strategy Officer at BitBox USA, Fred is responsible for working closely with the CEO to develop, communicate, and execute strategic initiatives. His personal mantra for success is, “People, Process, Tools,” which allows him to focus on building teams through improved communication and individual effort.

Prior to BitBox, Fred worked in executive roles as the CEO of FieldView Solutions, COO of Nlyte Software, COO of Energy Options, and General Manager for the Utilities division of Enron. This experience allowed Fred to develop on-the-ground management experience with facilities, building automation, electrical contracting, general contracting, engineering, data centers, and software development.

Luke Dalske

Vice President of BitBox Deployment & Integration

Luke Dalske is the Vice President of BitBox Deployment & Integration. He oversees deployment and integration of the BitBox monitoring platform, which simplifies the deployment, integration, monitoring, and maintenance of distributed infrastructure from the core to the edge. He has over 15 years of power monitoring, generator control systems, PLC, and SCADA experience. Prior to joining BitBox USA, Dalske spent nine years with Schneider Electric in its professional services division where he led sales engineering, data center systems design, and implementation.

Mike Skurla

Director of Product Strategy

Mike Skurla has staked his claim at the nexus of software, hardware, and analytics.  With more than 22 years’ experience in control automation and IoT product design with fortune 500 companies, Skurla rigorously pursues outcome-based analytics for mission-critical industries  such as retail, healthcare, and data center infrastructure management (DCIM).
As a contributor to various industry publications, Skurla’s articles have appeared in Critical Facilities, LD+A, and USGBC.  He is a contributing member of ASHRAE, IES Education, and USGBC and a frequent lecturer on the evolving use of analytics and emerging IT technologies to foster efficiency within commercial facility design.

Jon Trout

Founder and CEO

Jon Trout is a technology executive with proven leadership abilities of both technical and business teams.

Throughout his civilian and military career, Jon has been recognized for his effectiveness  at translating business requirements into strategic, actionable direction for multi-site teams.

Before co-founding BitBox USA, Jon was the VP of Engineering & Production for TrendPoint–a Schneider Electric subsidiary. In this role, Jon led a staff of 12 in the Technology, Production, Procurement, and Engineering Departments with the goals of defining technology vision, crafting sales messages, and establishing an ISO certified manufacturing process. Under Jon’s leadership, his team established the EnerSure power metering platform, used pervasively in top data facilities around the world.

In 2015, Jon sought a new challenge in the emerging concept of Edge Data Centers. He co-founded BitBox USA to aggressively develop and deploy industrial software solutions to manage these critical facilities. Jon’s vision paid off as the Edge market has grown substantially – leading to the acquisition of BitBox USA by Compass Data Centers in 2017.

Prior to civilian roles, Jon served as a Research & Development Technician in the U.S. Navy where he designed and developed a naval Command and Control system still in use today. He was also a Combat Systems Electronics Manager, accountable for the preventative maintenance program for external communications and data exchange processing systems.

During his 6 years in the Navy, Jon earned several awards, among them a Navy-Marine Corps Achievement Medal (2 Awards), a Global War on Terrorism Campaign Medal and a Navy-Marine Corps Commendation Medal.

Jon has a Bachelor of Science in Business Administration with an emphasis in Finance and has authored several articles in industry-leading publications on the topics of engineering scalable and cost-effective metering.